Disorderly Conduct – C.R.S. 18-9-106
[…] Disorderly Conduct – C.R.S. 18-9-106

Disorderly Conduct is a very common charge in Colorado but the name “Disorderly Conduct” is a broad term and, as such, requires a bit of explanation.

The Disorderly Conduct statute prohibits many different types of actions and behaviors.

Under C.R.S. 18-9-106(1)(a), a person will be charged with Disorderly Conduct if they “make a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace”

Under section (1)(c) of the statute, a person is prohibited from making “unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.”