Criminal Mischief in Colorado – C.R.S. 18-4-501
[…] Criminal Mischief in Colorado – C.R.S. 18-4-501

Criminal Mischief, although a seemingly simple charge, is one of the most common charges we see.

In order to be charged with, and ultimately convicted of this offense, law enforcement and the prosecution need to show that you “knowingly damaged the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or propriety interest, in the course of a single criminal episode.”

The best way to get your mind around this charge is to break it into sections.

First, it must be show that the suspect or defendant damaged real or personal property. Personal property is what you think it is – items of property or belongings.