Vehicular Assault Defense Lawyer
[…] Vehicular Assault Defense Lawyer

in Denver, Colorado

Vehicular assault is a severe criminal allegation for which a motivated and skilled Denver criminal defense attorney is necessary. A charge for vehicular assault inherently means that another individual was injured – and that injury involved alleged wrongdoing on the defendant’s part while behind the vehicle’s wheel. That alleged wrongdoing takes one of two forms: recklessness or alcohol impairment. Reviewing the statute’s language will help understand the nature of a charge for Vehicular Assault.

C.R.S. 18-3-205 is the statute that codifies Vehicular Assault. It states, in the relevant part:

(a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another, such person commits vehicular assault.

(b) (I) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and this conduct is the proximate cause of a serious bodily injury to another, such person commits vehicular assault. This is a strict liability crime.

(I.5) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while the person’s ability is impaired by alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the serious bodily injury of another, the person commits the crime of vehicular assault. …